Team Championship Title Holders

Listed below are the Southern Region Oireachtas ceili team champions for each age group. Through the years, competitions in the older age groups have varied according to CLRG requirements. All title holders are listed.

8 Hand Girls, 15 & Over*
2013 Rince na h’Eireann
2012 Broesler School
2011 Watters School
2010 Rince na h’Eireann
2009 Drake School
2008 Rince na h’Eireann
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Walsh Kelley School
2002 Cregan O’Brien
2001 Rince na h’Eireann
2000 Inis Acla, Tennessee
1999 Rince na h’Eireann
1998 Maple School
* In 2002 and 1999, the competition age group was 16&Over

 

8 Hand Mixed, 15&Over*
2013 McTeggart School, Houston
2012 Rince na h’Eireann
2011 McTeggart School
2010 Drake School
2009 McTeggart School, Houston
2008 McTeggart School, Houston
2007 Drake School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Drake School
2001 Drake School
2000 Drake School
* In 2002 and 1999, the competition age group was 16&Over

 

8 Hand Girls, Under 15*
2013 Maple School
2012 Inis Cairde
2011 Rince na h’Eireann
2010 Watters School
2009 Walsh Kelley School
2008 Walsh Kelley School
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Broesler School
2004 Drake School
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 McTeggart School
2000 McTeggart School
1999 Broesler School
* In 2002 and 1999, the competition age group was Under 16

 

8 Hand Mixed, Under 15*
2013 Culkin School
2012 Culkin School
2011 Drake School
2010 Drake School
2009 Rince na h’Eireann
2008 Rince na h’Eireann
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2006 McTeggart School
2005 McTeggart School
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 Irish Dance Centre
2000 Inis Acla
1998 Mulligan
* In 2002 and 1998, the competition age group was Under 16

 

8 Hand Girls, Under 12
2013 Southern Academy
2012 Inis Cairde
2011 Maple Academy
2010 Maple Academy
2009 Walsh Kelley School
2008 Walsh Kelley School
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2006 Walsh Kelley School
2005 Walsh Kelley School
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Broesler School
2001 Rince na h’Eireann
2000 O’Neill James School
1999 – U13 Rince na h’Eireann
1999 – U11 O’Neill James School
1998 – U13 Maple School
* In 1999, the competition age groups were Under 11 and Under 13

 

8 Hand Mixed, Under 12
2013 Walsh Kelley
2012 Rince na h’Eireann
2011 Rince na h’Eireann
2010 Walsh Kelley
2009 Stephen Scariff School
2008 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2007 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2006 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2005 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2004 Drake School
2003 McTeggart School
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 Rince na h’Eireann
2000 Rince na h’Eireann
1999 – U11 Rince na h’Eireann
* In 1999, the competition age groups were Under 11 and Under 13

 

8 Hand Girls, Under 10 *
2013 Teelin School
2012 Kristin Butke School
2011 Kristin Butke School
2010 Teelin School
2009 Teelin School
2008 Maple School
2007 Walsh Kelley School
2006 Walsh Kelley School
2005 Maple School
2004 Inis Cairde
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 McTeggart School
2000 Walsh Kelley School
1999 Donnelly School
1998 Mulligan
* Prior to 2012, the competition age group was Under 9.

 

8 Hand Mixed, Under 10 *
2013 Maple Academy
2012 Walsh Kelley School
2011 Walsh Kelley School
2010 Rince na h’Eireann
2009 Maple School
2008 Culkin School
2007 Walsh Kelley School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2004 Maple School
2001 Maple School
2000 Maple School
1999 Maple School
1998 Maple School
* Prior to 2012, the competition age group was Under 9.

 

8 Hand Ladies, Adult
2013 Culkin School
2012 Culkin School
2011 Culkin School
2010 O’Neill James
2009 Shandon School
2008 Culkin School
2007 Culkin School
2006 Culkin School
2005 Culkin School
2004 Culkin School
2003 Inis Cairde
2002 Irish Dance Centre
2001 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2000 Maple School
1999 Maple School
1998 Butler School

 

8 Hand Mixed, Adult
2012 Shandon O’Regan
2010 Culkin School
2008 Shandon School
2007 Shandon School
2006 Culkin School
2005 Shandon School
2004 Culkin School
2003 Inis Cairde
2002 Irish Dance Centre
2001 Butler School
1999 Maple School
1998 Maple School

 

4 Hand Girls, Over 15
2013 Watters School
2012 Watters School
2011 Watters School
2010 Watters School
2009 Watters School
2008 Tir na Greine,
2007 Watters School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 McTeggart School
2004 Cregan O’Brien
2003 Broesler School
2002 Broesler School
2001 Tir na Greine,
2000 Rince na h’Eireann
1999 Broesler School
1998 McTeggart School
1997 Maple School
* In 2002 and 1999 and prior, the competition age group was 16&Over

 

4 Hand Mixed, Over 15
2013 O’Maoileidigh
2012 Drake School
2011 McTeggart School
2010 Drake School
2009 Rince na h’Eireann
2008 McTeggart School
2007 McTeggart School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Broesler School
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Irish Dance Centre
2001 Irish Dance Centre
2000 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
* In 2002, the competition age group was 16&Over

 

4 Hand Girls, Under 15
2013 Broesler
2012 Watters School
2011 Stephen Scariff School
2010 Rince na h’Eireann
2009 Rince na h’Eireann
2008 Walsh Kelley School
2007 Walsh Kelley School
2006 Broesler School
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Broesler School
2003 Maple School
2002 Tir na Greine
2001 Tir na Greine
2000 Inis Acla
1999 Broesler School
1997 Prendergast School
* In 2002 and 1999 and prior, the competition age group was Under 16

 

4 Hand Mixed, Under 15
2013 Culkin School
2012 McTeggart School
2011 Walsh Kelley School
2010 Rince na h’Eireann
2009 Rince na h’Eireann
2008 Rince na h’Eireann
2007 Drake School
2006 McTeggart Schoo
2005 McTeggart School
2004 Maple School
2003 Rince na h’Eireann
2002 Irish Dance Centre
2001 Irish Dance Centre
2000 O’Maoileidigh
1999 Rondeau School
1998 Mulligan School
* In 2002 and 1998-1999, the competition age group was Under 16

 

4 Hand Girls, Under 12
2013 Teelin School
2012 Teelin School
2011 Maple Academy
2010 Teelin School
2009 Walsh Kelley School
2008 Rince na h’Eireann
2007 Antrim Academy
2006 Walsh Kelley School
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Drake School
2002 O’Neill James School
2001 O’Neill James School
2000 O’Neill James School
1999 – U13 Tir na Greine
1999 – U11 O’Neill James School
1998 – U13 Rondeau School
1997 – U13 Rondeau School
1997 – U11 O’Neill James
* In 1999, the competition age groups were Under 11 and Under 13

 

4 Hand Mixed, Under 12
2013 Rince Na H’Eireann
2012 Teelin School
2011 McTeggart School
2010 Culkin School
2009 Walsh Kelley School
2008 Rince na h’Eireann
2007 McCafferty School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Drake School
2003 Drake School
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 Rince na h’Eireann
2000 Rince na h’Eireann
1999 – U13 Maple School
1998 – U11 Maple School
* In 1999, the competition age groups were Under 11 and Under 13

 

4 Hand Girls, Under 10
2013 Teelin School
2012 Teelin School
2011 Rince na h’Eireann
2010 Teelin School
2009 Teelin School
2008 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2007 Antrim Academy
2006 Walsh Kelley School
2005 Maple School
2004 Rince na h’Eireann
2003 Maple School
2002 Rince na h’Eireann
2001 Harling, Florida
2000 Maple School
1999 Maple School
1998 Maple School
1997 O’Neill James
* Prior to 2012, the competition age group was Under 9.

 

4 Hand Mixed, Under 10
2013 Maple Academy
2012 Rince na h’Eireann
2011 Walsh Kelley School
2010 Rince na h’Eireann
2009 Maple School
2008 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2007 Walsh Kelley School
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 Tir na Greine
2003 Inis Cairde
2002 Inis Cairde
2001 Maple School
2000 Maple School
1999 Culkin Schoo
1998 Maple School
* Prior to 2012, the competition age group was Under 9.

 

4 Hand Ladies, Adult
2013 Culkin School
2012 Walsh Kelley School
2011 Walsh Kelley School
2010 Culkin School
2009 Culkin School
2008 Culkin School
2007 Culkin School
2006 Culkin School
2005 Culkin School
2004 Culkin School
2003 Maple School
2002 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2001 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2000 Maple School
1999 Maple School
1999 Maple School
1997 O’Neill James

 

4 Hand Mixed, Adult
2013 (Tie) Tir na Greine, Aiobhneas an Rince, O’Neill James
2012 Culkin School
2011 Culkin School
2010 Culkin School
2009 Hill Irish Dance
2008 Aoibhneas an Rince
2007 Aoibhneas an Rince
2006 Aoibhneas an Rince
2005 Irish Dance Center
2004 Culkin School
2003 Aoibhneas an Rince
2002 Irish Dance Centre
2001 Maple School
1999 (Tie) Maple School & Culkin School
1998 Maple School

 

Figure Choreography, Over 15
2013 Drake
2012 Maple Academy
2010 Maple Academy
2009 McTeggart, Houston
2008 Drake School
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2006 Rince na h’Eireann
2005 Drake School
2004 Drake School
2003 Drake School
2002 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2001 McTeggart
2000 McTeggart
1999 Ryan School
1998 McTeggart
* In 2002 and 1999, the competition age group was 16&Over. From 1998-2001, the competition age group was 13&Over.

 

Figure Choreography, Under 15
2013 Maple Academy
2012 Maple Academy
2010 Drake School
2009 Drake School
2008 Drake School
2007 Drake School
2006 Drake School
2005 Drake School
2004 Drake School
2003 An Cor Rud
2002 O’Neill James School

 

Figure Choreography, Under 12
2013 Walsh Kelley
2012 Teelin School
2011 Teelin School
2010 McTeggart School, Houston
2009 McTeggart School, Houston
2008 O’Neill James School
2007 Rince na h’Eireann
2004 O’Neill James School
2003 McTeggart School
2002 O’Neill James School
2001 Rince na h’Eireann
2000 O’Neill James School
1999 O’Neill James School
* In 1999, 2000 & 2001 the competition age group was Under 13

 

Dance Drama
2013 Watters School
2012 Kristin Butke School
2011 Watters School
2010 Watters School
2009 Watters School
2008 Watters School
2007 Watters School
2006 Maple School
2005 Watters School, Florida
2004 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2003 Inis Cairde
2002 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2001 – O13 Nashville Irish Step Dancers
2001 – U13 Inis Cairde,
2000 – O13 O’Maoileidigh
2000 – U13 O’Maoileidigh
1999 – O13 Maple School
1999 – U13 O’Neill James School
1998 – U13 O’Neill James School
1998 – O13 Butler School